National Band Association
National Band Association
Outstanding Military Musician Award John Philip Sousa Foundation
John Philip Sousa Foundation

Award Recipients

View Year: 

Recipients of the Finley R. Hamilton Outstanding Military Musician Award will receive the Official Certificate validated by the John Philip Sousa Foundation, will have their name listed on the Official Database, and the Commander / Officer in Charge will be given the opportunity to publicly recognize their outstanding musician.

2020 Recipients

U.S. Army
Sergeant Sa'eed T Abuwi
287th Army Band
Wilmington, Delaware
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Joel Bernal
36th Infantry Division Band
Austin, Texas
U.S. Army
Sergeant Mikayla X Bertelsen
395th Army Band
Mustang, Oklahoma
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Second Class Michael W Bookman, Jr.
United States Pacific Fleet Band
JBPHH, Hawaii
U.S. Army
Sergeant Michael S Borowski
III Marine Expeditionary Force Band
Camp Foster, Japan
U.S. Army
Corporal Megan L Browning
Third Marine Aircraft Wing Band
San Diego, California
U.S. Army
Sergeant Rachel T Carman
100th Army Band
Fort Knox, Kentucky
U.S. Army
Specialist Andrew Challman
63rd Army Band
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
U.S. Army
Sergeant Gunhee Cho
Eighth Army Band
Camp Humphreys, Republic of Korea
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Daniel T Coffman
United States Naval Academy Band
Annapolis, Maryland
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Nicholas R Daniels
USAF Band of the West
San Antonio, Texas
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Nathan D Doggett
Marine Detachment, Naval School of Music
Virginia Beach, Virginia
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Mayna Duarte
The United States Army Band "Pershing's Own"
Fort Myer, Virginia
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Michael J Ducassoux
"The President's Own" United States Marine Band
Washington, District of Columbia
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant David A Fatek
USAF Heritage of America Band
Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia
U.S. Army
Specialist Lisa C Guile
323d Army Band
Fort Sam Houston, Texas
U.S. Army
Specialist Patrick M Jacob, Jr.
3rd Infantry Division Band
Fort Stewart, Georgia
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Third Class Seville O Jenkins
U.S. 7th Fleet Band
Yokosuka, Japan
U.S. Army
Specialist Phillip L Johnson
56th Army Band
JBLM, Washington
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Laura M Kluga
United States Air Force Band of Mid-America
Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
U.S. Army
Sergeant Jacob Kohut
257th Army Band
Washington, District of Columbia
U.S. Army
Sergeant James M Kotarek
106th Army Band
North Little Rock, Arkansas
U.S. Army
Sergeant Sonja E Larson
1st Cavalry Divison Band
Fort Hood, Texas
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Anna M Leverenz
United States Army School of Music
Virginia Beach, Virginia
U.S. Army
Eric A Lundquist
SHAPE International Band
Rue Grande, Belgium
U.S. Army
Sergeant Dennis A MontaƱo
77th Army Band
Ft. Sill, Oklahoma
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Sherilyn K Muneno
78th Army Band
Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey
U.S. Army
Specialist Charles A Neal
U.S. Army Musical Outreach
Fort Knox, Kentucky
U.S. Army
Senior Airman Adam R Ohlson
The United States Air Force Academy Band
Colorado Springs, Colorado
U.S. Army
Sergeant Ian S Parsons
United States Army Japan Band
Camp Zama, Japan
U.S. Army
Specialist Tatiana A Preziuso
399th Army Band
Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
U.S. Army
Sergeant Luis Rivera
13th Army Band
Miramar, Florida
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Third Class Jubal RosadoNavarro
Navy Band Northeast
Newport, Rhode Island
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Luther Smalls III
101st Airborne Division (Air Assault) Band
Ft. Campbell, Kentucky
U.S. Army
Corporal Nicholas D Smith
10th Mountain Division Band
Fort Drum, New York
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Timothy A Stuart
380th Army Band
Fort Eustis, Virginia
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Benjamin J Thomas
United States Air Force Band
Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, District of Columbia
U.S. Army
Specialist Cody J Thomson
First Armored Division Band
Fort Bliss, Texas
U.S. Army
Senior Airman Michael R Tuck
U.S. Air Force Band of the Golden West
Travis AFB, California
U.S. Army
Specialist Matthew C Twaddle
U.S. Army Maneuver Center of Excellence Band
Fort Benning, Georgia
U.S. Army
Specialist Jahbarhi J Watson
First Infantry Division Band
Fort Riley, Kansas
U.S. Army
Specialist David J Weinroth
82d Airborne Divison Band
Fort Bragg, North Carolina
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Paul D Wells
USAF Hearland of America Band
Offutt AFB, Nebraska
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Derek E Wilson
United States Air Force Band of the Pacific
JBPHH, Hawaii
U.S. Army
Sergeant Kayla L Winslow
United States Army Europe and Africa Band & Chorus
Sembach, Germany
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Meghan A Yankowskas
United States Air Forces in Europe Band
Ramstein Air Base, Germany


U.S. Army
U.S. Marine Corps
U.S. Navy
U.S. Air Force
U.S. Coast Guard
U.S. Army Bands  • Privacy & Security  • iSalute  • Webmaster