National Band Association
National Band Association
Outstanding Military Musician Award John Philip Sousa Foundation
John Philip Sousa Foundation

Award Recipients

View Year: 

Recipients of the Finley R. Hamilton Outstanding Military Musician Award will receive the Official Certificate validated by the John Philip Sousa Foundation, will have their name listed on the Official Database, and the Commander / Officer in Charge will be given the opportunity to publicly recognize their outstanding musician.

2019 Recipients

U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Cecilia C Buettgen
United States Marine Band ""The President's Own
Washington, District of Columbia
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Joshua P Buxton
77th Army Band
Fort Sill, Oklahoma
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Will M CMcCrary
United States Air Forces in Europe Band
APO, AE
U.S. Army
Sergeant Christopher M Condon
U.S. Army Europe Band & Chorus
APO, AE
U.S. Army
Sergeant Jacob W Conner
4th Infantry Division Band
Fort Carson, Colorado
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Ainsley J DeWitt
USAF Band of the Pacific
APO, AP
U.S. Army
Corporal Benjamin J Ellingham
Marine Corps Forces Pacific Band
MCBH Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Jernigan P Eric
U.S. Army School of Music
Virginia Beach, Virginia
U.S. Army
Senior Airman Jason A Galbraith
USAF Band of the West
JBSA-Lackland, Texas
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Third Class Jared D Goodrum
U.S. 7th Fleet Band
FPO, AP
U.S. Army
Sergeant Kenneth R Goss
U.S. Army Japan Band
APO, AP
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Justin M Grunes
Marine Detachment Naval School of Music
Virginia Beach, Virginia
U.S. Army
Sergeant Robert B Harrison
399th Army Band
Ft. Leonard Wood, Missouri
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Second Class Andrew R Irwin
United States Navy Band Southwest
San Diego, California
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Ryan G Janus
United States Air Force Band of Mid-America
Scott AFB, Illinois
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Daniel M Jordan
395th Army Band
Mustang, Oklahoma
U.S. Army
Specialist Jeremy A Leach
9th Army Band
Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson,
U.S. Army
Senior Airman Abigail J Martin
United States Air Force Academy Band
Peterson AFB, Colorado
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Wesley S Mayhew
U.S. Coast Guard Band
New London, Connecticut
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Christopher J Moore
United States Air Force Heritage of America Band
Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia
U.S. Army
Specialist Colin R Murray
1st Armored Division Band
El Paso, Texas
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Edwin A Ochsner
United States Air Force Band of the Golden West
Travis Air Force Base, California
U.S. Army
Specialist Nathan A Rakow
1st Cavalry Division Band
Fort Hood, Texas
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Brandon M Shantz
United States Naval Academy Band
Annapolis, Maryland
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Andrew J Skaggs
United States Navy Band
Washington, District of Columbia
U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Gabriel M Staznik
The United States Air Force Band
JBAB, District of Columbia
U.S. Army
Corporal Donald E Sujack
10th Mountan Light Infantry Division Band
Fort Drum, New York
U.S. Army
Petty Officer Second Class Brian C Taylor
U.S. Navy Band Great Lakes
Great Lakes, Illinois
U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Daniel N Thrower
U.S. Air Force Hearland of America Band
Offutt AFB, Nebraska
U.S. Army
Specialist Matthew T Viesca
Eighth United States Army Band
APO, AP
U.S. Army
Sergeant Christopher T Walton
U.S. Army Maneuver Center of Excellence Band
Fort Benning, Georgia
U.S. Army
Sergeant Benjamin I West
144th Army Band
Chicago, Illinois
U.S. Army
Petty Officer First Class Lee A Williams
U.S. Navy Band Southeast
Jacksonville, Florida
U.S. Army
Sergeant Joel E Wine
3rd Infantry Division Band
Fort Stewart, Georgia


U.S. Army
U.S. Marine Corps
U.S. Navy
U.S. Air Force
U.S. Coast Guard
U.S. Army Bands  • Privacy & Security  • iSalute  • Webmaster